florida prevailing party costs
[…] In Three Lions Construction, Inc. v. The Namm Group, Inc. (Case No. This statute has major ramifications to the manager and can make a simple couple hundred dollar dispute into a $1000.00 plus nightmare very quickly. This means that even if a claimant pursues a claim in good faith, if he or she does not prevail on an issue, the employer/carrier can recover the costs expended in defending the claim/issue. (d) Costs; Attorney's Fees. Also, § 57.041, Florida Statutes (“§ 57.041”), provides that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment . A party is a “prevailing party” A. Rogers v. Vulcan Manuf. In Florida workers’ compensation cases, the prevailing party is entitled to recover its costs from the losing party.