florida prevailing party costs
[…] A voluntary dismissal by a nonprevailing party does not divest the administrative law judge of jurisdiction to make the award described in this subsection. Specifically, it is to make the clause subject to a fixed dollar cap. Under Florida law 1, actions brought to enforce payment bond claims under Chapter 713, Florida Statutes, provide that the “prevailing party” will be entitled to recover its attorney’s fees from the losing party. Fla. Stat. s. 57.041(1) (“The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment….”). Bearing that in mind, prevailing party fee and cost provisions must include clear, unambiguous language as to exactly what the parties intended.