florida prevailing party costs
[…] The second option is a close strategic equivalent and perhaps even better from the perspective of collection of fees. Knight, 209 Cal.App.3d 996, that attorney's fees awarded to the prevailing party were not costs for purposes of this section but were part of the judgment. By Jeffrey M. Berman Recently, I dealt with an interesting issue regarding a defendant’s request for prevailing party costs under Fla. R. Civ. § 718.303. . As such, the prevailing party was entitled to recover attorneys’ fees paid by the third party. Also, § 57.041, Florida Statutes (“§ 57.041”), provides that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment . Rogers v. Vulcan Manuf.