florida prevailing party costs
[…] In order to establish the prevailing party, Florida courts generally rely on a test known as the “significant issues” test, which permits courts to examine more than just what each party received as an award during litigation. News 'Prevailing Party' and Court Costs Clarified by Florida Appellate Court "Every case has a beginning, a middle and an end," said plaintiff attorney Elliot Miller. Under Florida law, contractual provisions for attorneys’ fees and costs are strictly construed, meaning that enforcement of the provision will be limited to its own terms. 61B-45.048(7), Florida Administrative Code, states, in pertinent part: “A prevailing party is a party that obtained a benefit from the proceeding….” The Association contends in its motion for attorney’s fees and costs that because the arbitrator in the underlying case denied Petitioner’s requested relief (replacement of Fla.